Owner-Operated Businesses With No Employees May Be Surprised By Recent Cal AG Opinion
[…] Under these narrow circumstances, then, the Section 6404.5 smoking prohibition would not apply.

It went on, however, to consider whether individuals directly employed by someone else may be carrying out their employment on the owner-operator’s premises. The AG noted that the Occupational Safety and Health Appeals Board (“OSHA”) previously ruled that both primary and secondary employers must provide a safe workplace to the employees, relying on California Labor Code § 6400 which requires that “[e]very employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein,” citing In the Matter of the Appeal of: Labor Ready, Inc., Employer, 2001 WL 575152 (Cal. O.S.H.A., May 11, 2001); In the Matter of the Appeal of: Strategic Outsourcing, Inc., Employer, 2011 WL 5016849, at 3 (Cal.