Gravel2Gavel Construction & Real Estate Law Blog
[…] WA L&I Gives Guidance re Electrical Permit Requirements for HVAC Replacements and Retrofits
The Washington State Department of Labor & Industries recently confirmed that has been some confusion voiced about when the term “associated” in the phrase “associated Class 2 low voltage wiring,” added in recent revisions to the scope of work for Class B labels in W.A.C. § 296-46B-908, applies to the low voltage cable. …
Virginia Enacts Law to Protect Subcontractors, Lower-Tier Subcontractors and Material Suppliers
Virginia Senate Bill 891 amends Section 43-3 of the Code of Virginia and add Section 11-4.1:1 to protect subcontractors (defined in Section 43-1 as “contractors, laborers, mechanics, and persons furnishing materials, who do not contract with the owner but with the general contractor”), lower-tier subcontractors and material suppliers. Subdivision (c) of…
Divided En Banc Panel of the Ninth Circuit Reinstates 2001 “Roadless Rule”
In Organized Village of Kake, et al. v.