Articles Posted in Construction Generally
[…] (b) In every case involving a serious injury or illness, or death, in addition to the report required by [Cal. Labor Code § 6409.1(a)], a report shall be made immediately by the employer to the Division of Occupational Safety and Health by telephone or email. An employer who violates this subdivision may be assessed a civil penalty of not less than five thousand dollars ($5,000). Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to increase the maximum civil penalty, pursuant to [Cal. Labor Code §§ 6427 to 6430], inclusive, that may be imposed for a violation of [Cal. Labor Code § 6409.1].”

Subdivision (b) of Labor Code § 6409 defines “occupational illness” to mean “any abnormal condition or disorder caused by exposure to environmental factors associated with employment, including acute and chronic illnesses or diseases which may be caused by inhalation, absorption, ingestion, or direct contact.”