Articles Posted in Construction Generally
[…] If it is not, it is exposed to disciplinary action by the CSLB, which could include a civil penalty and/or citation, among other things. It is also responsible for maintaining the appropriate bond (Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 7071.6) and workers’ compensation insurance (Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 7071.6).

Moreover, California Bus. & Prof. Code § 7068.1 requires the licensee’s qualifier (e.g., the responsible managing employee (RME), officer (RMO), or manager/member (RMM)) to be responsible for exercising that “direct supervision and control of his or her employer’s or principal’s construction operations” to secure compliance with the Contractors’ State License Law, Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 7000 et seq. A violation of Section 7068.1 comes with a hefty civil penalty and the possibility of a criminal penalty. Subdivision (e) of Section 7068.1 contemplates that it “shall constitute a cause for disciplinary action and shall be punishable as a misdemeanor by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed six months, by a fine of not less than three thousand dollars ($3,000), but not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), or by both the fine and imprisonment.” The CSLB recently warned license qualifiers that, “[w]ith consumer risk in mind, CSLB is aggressively and stringently taking enforcement actions against those involved in this trend [of not properly supervising work that is being performed]… .”